Archive | Food RSS feed for this section

Lawrence, thus far

6 Jan

I can not accurately portray in words how much I have fallen in love with the atmosphere that surrounds this town! Maybe it’s just that I’m a newbie, but this is by far the most awesome place I have ever lived.. granted, I am landlocked… (no ocean :/). Regardless, I have had a blast in these first 4 days. Rachel, my amazing little sister, just left yesterday. She’s on class break from U of A and took time out of her vacation to help me move in.. isn’t that nice?! We got so much accomplished. My room is (almost) completely organized, with the exception of a much needed bookshelf for my library, and the kitchen is completely stocked with everything from an espresso machine to a KitchenAid mixer! It’s red, and I love it :) I couldn’t have done all of it without her.

On Tuesday, I made my first new friend! Rachel, her and I all made tuna-avacado sushi and drank sake.. it was SO good! Merisa is her name and she is an amazing photographer. She’s also a student at KU, but, alas, she is graduating this May and plans to move far far away to LA or something. Anyways! For now, I get to enjoy her company!

Back to Rachel – I dropped her off at the airport yesterday SO SAD! Before her departure, we strolled around the Plaza in Kansas City, which I came to find (silly me!) is actually in Missouri?! WHAT?! Who did that?! Hahahah. I felt so dumb, my geography is terrible :P They have great shopping there and Gap was having a killer of a sale. I got 2 very warm coats, 2 cardigans and 2 long sleeved shirts for … guess…. $115!!!! Seriously! It was awesome! Then, Rachel left :( But it’s okay! Because not only does she live a short 4 hours away, but my step-sister arrives sometime this weekend! She’s a TA at KU and is working on her graduate degree. It’d be funny if I got in her class lol. I won’t, Danielle, don’t worry! That’d be weird..

So, last night was officially my first night on the town. I met up with Merisa and a couple of her friends to do $1 bowling, which I haven’t done in about 6 years. I’ve always been terrible at it, but I WON one game! Crazyyyy! It was really fun.. I like her friends. After bowling, we went to pride night at some club/bar place and danced the night away!

This morning, though, I woke up feeling quite lonely. I don’t wanna keep bugging my only friend to hang out with me, so I’m determined to make at least 2 new friends tonight. I wish I knew more people before I got here! Anyway, I spent the day playing guitar, strolling around the campus (1 block from my house), setting up my financial aid and GI Bill stuff, and knitting. Oh, and I started a batch of Kombucha tea!!! I’ll let you guys know how it turns out.. this will save me SO much money. GT’s Kombucha is about $3.50 a pop! I drink one every day, so that’s.. what.. $24.50 a week? I did that math really fast, don’t judge, but correct me if I’m wrong. I hope it works! It has to grow a bacteria culture, which should happen over the next week or two. I also cooked butternut squash and brussels sprouts for dinner tonight for the first time ever. I’d say it was a success!

Well, I’m off to fulfill my goal of the day. 2 new friends tonight. The Bottleneck is having live music tonight, so I’m going and.. I dunno haha. I suppose I’ll just approach people and say hi? Does anyone know how to make friends?! Sheesh! Wish me luck!!

Remember that one time…?

10 Nov

Kristin made an awesome video of our summer in NY together. I must say, fantastic video editing skills, don’t you think?! Too bad she lost her iphone. Most of our footage was on it, but luckily we had an itsy bitsy bit recorded on the flip. Enjoy!!

Since I still don’t have my voice back, I took a day of silence and made an incredible vegan pumpkin bread… which I overcooked for about 20 minutes. I ALWAYS DO THAT! Grrrr… I peeled off the hard exterior, though and the inside was warm and mushy :) On my way walking to Kroger for ingredients, I ran into some super cute calfs! At first they all ran away from me, but then I sat my butt down on the ground and started playing with grass/listening to music, and 4 of them meandered over. SOO cute :D




Then, of course, I watched GLEE! <3 @Tyler Jordan Bennett – If you ever read this, which I doubt you will, how on earth could that episode have disappointed you?! I thought it was so good! You, my friend, are loony.

Back for a visit..

29 Aug

Hey guys! Long time, no see, huh?! This week has been utter chaos. With moving in, starting the new job, and trying to apply to colleges/starting online classes, I actually got sick for the first time in YEARS and had to miss a day of work. Bleh, I hate being sick. My poor tonsils haha. Anyways, so, working for greenpeace is really fun, but super difficult. Every day, I’m out on the street trying to get people to stop and talk to me – an impossible task, in itself. After I FINALLY get someone to stop, I move on to basically telling them what’s going on in the environment and convincing them that it’s important. It takes a lot to inspire someone who seriously is not passionate about the environment, nor are they even aware about the urgency of solving the issues that are tied to it. So, after I get that in their head, I then must convince them to give me their credit card and sign them up to donate monthly to Greenpeace so that we can continue to do awesome things and save the world. OMG. People are so mean. Luckily, I’m pretty good at talking to people, so the job has been a success so far. It just gets discouraging sometimes when people are rude or don’t give a shit about the environment. Whateve. I got flowers yesterday from a new friend, that made me smile :D I went to the farmers market in Union Square after dropping 200 bucks at Bed, Bath and Beyond and made a great salad for dinner and created the best desert ever. Whole grain flax sourdough toasted and topped with goat cheese, apple butter, and a drizzle of honey. Yum?! Yeah!!!

Moving in has progressed very slowly. I don’t have a ton of time, so anything I do has to be accomplished on the weekends… but I want to play! Anyway, this is what I’ve done so far.All of the furniture + delivery cost me 450 at a local flea market, and the bed + frame + box spring + delivery was 230. I think I’m a pretty good bargain shopper, no? :P See the shelf that’s on top of the dresser? I’m going to coat it with a waterproof clear paint, set it on the fire escape, and start a garden.. that’s my future project.

Randomness: wearing sandals in the city all day makes your feet disgusting…. so I got new shoes.

I can’t wait till I have internet again in my apt. It will make things so much easier!! I’m taking Intro to Philosophy and General Psychology right now online… it’s pretty cool, but I don’t like having to go to a cafe every time I need to do work. I’d like the option to stay at home, if I want, even though the cafe is better. Oh well!

officially moving out today!

20 Aug

http://lesbianswholooklikejustinbieber.tumblr.com/ <— Dude… I could NOT stop smiling. Soooo funny! Thanks, Joshua Gess, for showing me!! Meet my BFF, Ariana Kaplan, my submission to the lez look-alikes :P

What a good day! Started off the morning by going to the store for blueberries, bananas, oatmeal and coffee to make breakfast for Karin and me. Soooo good, btw.
Caught up on some news, then embarked on the packing and moving out mission. The air mattress was, by far, the most difficult part. I swear, I broke a sweat trying to deflate that thing!!! Not only was my suitcase piled on there, but I was sitting on it too. Eventually, I got so annoyed that I ended up being on all fours on top of that thing bouncing up and down, trying to get the air out hahahah. That is, till I heard Karin coming and stopped for fear of embarrassment… but whatever, I’m talking about it anyway, so I should have kept it up :P

I won’t have internet in the new apartment until Aug 30…. so, unfortunately, my posts will be somewhat sporadic – basically, whenever I can find an internet cafe.

John is on his way to pick me up, headed to Target to get us air mattresses and cleaning supplies, then over to the apt. Woo! I wish Tyler was hereeeee :/

One life ties to another

16 Aug

As you know, today marked my first day of training! It went really well, everyone is super nice, the menu was easy to memorize and I learned everything… the rest of the week should just be practice. One of the girls I met today, Vanessa – the actress, and I were talking about gambling and she mentioned OK… I was like whhhat are you from there?! Thinking it’d be cool to work with a fellow southerner, and she said she’s actually from TX…. I was like omg me too! Dallas! And she goes, Plano! And then I said… Allen…? and she said, yep, Allen. I went to AHS. WTF I WENT TO AHS TOO! Craaaaazy! She graduated 4 years before me but STILL! Soooo random. James is the dude who trained me, he’s super cool and working with me tomorrow. I’ll be sure to get pics, this time :D

After work I had like a million messages from Nevo, my leasing agent guy, saying I need to go sign a lease and pay 1st months rent. Uhhh? Really, I get two hours notice? Cool. Luckily, I had 700 dollars on me, very unusual, I know. It’s not a regular occurrence, so don’t even think about jumping me. I could withdraw the my max ATM thing, which is 600 dollars, but I was still 800 short. Crapppp. I ran over to Brooklyn as fast as my yellow converses would carry me and gave the guy what I had, explained to him the situation, and signed that lease! I can’t believe I was lucky enough to have 700 on me… I would have been screwed if I hadn’t had it and probably would have lost the apt. Just goes to show how important communication and timely notice is!

My phone died AGAIN by 5 today… so the rest of the night, I was walking around feeling completely disconnected from the entire universe lol. The acupuncture appointment I had was supposed to be right when I was done with work.. surely, I thought, they would be closed by 7, but I decided to give it a shot anyway. WOO they were open! I went in and just talked to the lady in Chinese, which was really funny cause she looked like her brain had some sort of a lapse in consciousness when she saw a redhead white kid talking about chinese medicine and asking for the doctor and whatnot haha. I definitely was so tired by this point (haha, point, needles :P), that I fell asleep with all the needles in me on the table! I was even dreaming! I don’t remember about what, but yea. It happened. It’s working so far, my allergies have improved so much that I think I’m just going to ditch all my pills. FINALLY. I hate being on meds. Blugh! Try acupuncture! It worked for me!

Prop 8 update – freaking appeals from the side supporting prop 8 have put the official reinstatement of gay marriage in California off until next December, at least, when a 3 member judge panel will hear the appeal held during the week of December 6th. An unfortunate turn of events, but it is highly unlikely that this appeal will have any effect on the ruling that prop 8 is unconstitutional. In fact, once this appeal is done with, it will be a much more secure success on the absolute elimination of proposition 8.

It does, however, reflect the fact that there is still a vast portion of America that is refusing to move forward and be accepting and loving of differences in the world. If there is one change I would like to see happen in my lifetime – it’s that humans would learn to celebrate cultural, personal, and religious differences, instead of fear them. It brings color to the world… and for some reason, lots of people apparently don’t understand that.

Girl’s Day!

15 Aug

I am so glad that I have some awesome friends here in NY! Ashley and I met back when I worked at Chili’s in TX. I totally started crushing on her right when she walked in the restaurant and my friends made me get her number! Surprisingly, she gave it to me haha, but we never did actually hook up or anything, we just hit it off as really good friends! That was about 3 years ago, we’ve only hung out 4 or 5 times since – usually we go fabric shopping or out to eat – and we ALWAYS have so much fun! Today, I met her friend/roomie Dana and Dana’s sister, Christine. I had NO idea they were up here until I randomly talked to Ashley on FB and we were both looking for apts! So cool, right?! Anyway, the beach here is great. Nothing similar to North Shore on Oahu, HI, but amazing in it’s own way. It WAS really cold though… and we swam anyway! Dana and Christine grew up on a beach, so they taught Ashley and me how to find super cool seashells!

Left to right: Dana, Ashley, Christine


Among my seashell collection pictured above, you will see a black weird looking thingy… I learned today that it is a Mermaid’s Purse. It actually is s a casing that surrounds the fertilized eggs of some sharks, skates, and chimaeras. Cool, right?! Dana taught Ashley and me all about it :D

After the beach, we went over to Union Square to eat at Max Brenner’s – a chocolate lover’s paradise. They have chocolate EVERYTHING! Chocolate fondue, milkshakes, coffee, hot chocolate, and french fries filled our table and we basically inhaled it all! We even got to roast our marshmallows before dipping them in the dark chocolate fondue! …. Yeah, I don’t know where this marshmallow craze I’m having is coming from… weird cravings lately lol. NO I’M NOT PREGNANT that is impossible!! Christine treated us all to our junk food frenzy – thank you, again, lady :) I wish she wasn’t leaving tomorrow! I only just met her and she’s so cool! I don’t have pics of the chocolate place, my phone died on the subway back home. I swear, this HTC Incredible isn’t so incredible, in my opinion. I kind of am starting to loathe this phone.

Now, I’m home and my legs are all itchy from the salt water. Shower time! My first day of training is tomorrow and I also have another acupuncture appointment. Should be an eventful day! Oh, and I want to meet up with this Lexi Namer kid, cause she’s in town and we’ve never met in person before, only online.

Ashley is trying to convince me I need a sugar mama lol. I think that’s pretty funny :P

As Promised…

13 Aug

The picture post!

But, before the fun begins, I need to tell you something. This blog is for you… not for me. I want to share my experience of moving here with you for your benefit, in case you ever want to do something like this, or just want to be entertained. Tell me what you like about what I’m posting, as well as what you would rather see less of. Feedback will help me make this blog more focused on your needs, instead of mine :)

PICTURES!!!

First mission of the day – meet new potential roommate and show her the apartment! She was super cool and I hope she decides to move in!

Ginger Tonic at Whole Foods before turning in employment papers at Blockheads and picking up my sweet shirt :P

PINKBERRY!!!

Lost my 30 day MetroCard… shucks. Still need to take care of that..

HIGHLIGHT of my day. It totally fits me, huh?!

Grocery shopping with Leon – ONLY the coolest guy ever… when he’s not tipping the cart and toppling over it onto the ground! :P

I should mention here that this grocery store is amazing. Fairway. Biggest cheese selection I’ve ever seen. I even took pictures of it just for you.

And there was more… but I got reprimanded for taking pictures in the store… crazy New Yorkers. They have that rule in almost EVERY STORE. So weird.

I ate a whole bag of marshmallows on the way home….
Then made some delicious vegan pizza with soy mozzarella cheese and paired it with a shiraz. Yummyyyyy :)

Haircut tomorrow!